Fediverse Jurisdiction Observatory

Which laws apply to the fediverse?

Every tracker in this space publishes one country per server. For much of the network there is no such thing — and where there is, it often is not the one the domain name implies. This observatory resolves hosting independently, reads what each operator says about its own governing law, and publishes the disagreement instead of hiding it.

49,378servers measured
120jurisdictions implicated
5,892link to more than one
8,730have no single answer
13,539origin hidden by a CDN
2,228we disagree with the tracker
8,750domain asserts a country
561declare a minimum age
297cite a regulator
34have a public registrant

Jurisdiction is not a partition

A server counts towards every jurisdiction it has a link with, so these columns deliberately do not sum to the network. 5,892 servers link to more than one country, and 8,730 have two or more tied on equal evidence — for those, no primary country is recorded, because inventing one would be the error this project exists to document.

jurisdictionservers linkedhosted thereby domain suffixnames its lawprimary formonthly actives
United States US180831619017333917611537977
Germany DE7385594520895736514563510
Netherlands NL5611478339036526480458
France FR422220037431602265122742
United Kingdom GB1822103973188140654887
Canada CA11196744125789723856
Japan JP111381033928101558097
Finland FI9708211033185640874
Portugal PT61257129050914112
European Union EU61005147194297611
Switzerland CH519300263713609743
Spain ES4471822811526621871

All jurisdictions →

What the servers actually carry

Posts per week, from each server's own twelve-week activity series. A better measure than monthly actives, which counts anyone who logged in without posting.

serverposts, 12 weekstrendmonthly activessoftware
mastodon.social11,688,491265760mastodon
humano.social2,164,0771306mastodon
fedibird.com1,047,9446670fedibird
mstdn.social909,38111038mastodon
newsmast.community901,50262mastodon
mas.to719,4337615mastodon
mstdn.jp558,63310131mastodon
infosec.exchange533,67510537mastodon
troet.cafe513,7125606mastodon
mastodon.online508,5417685mastodon
chaos.social472,8006102mastodon
wxw.moe445,9343252mastodon
mastodon.world439,8076460mastodon
piaille.fr423,3747205mastodon
kenji.asmodeus.jp422,57613mastodon

Who is accountable

Registration records answer "who runs this domain" for 34 of these servers. Everything else is redacted or unanswered, and 24,887 share an address with another server — many are customers of a handful of managed hosts rather than independent operators.

Infrastructure and accountability →

7,161 servers publish their software's shipped privacy policy unchanged — a document that says "If this server is in the US…", "If this server is in the EU or the EEA…", and concedes that "Law requirements can be different if this server is in another jurisdiction." An operator who has not edited it has not formed a view about which law applies to them. See Method.