Fediverse Jurisdiction Observatory

Jurisdictions

120 jurisdictions are implicated by 49,378 servers. A server appears under every jurisdiction it has a link with, so these rows overlap by design.

The columns are different kinds of evidence, and they disagree constantly. "Hosted there" is where the packets go; "by domain suffix" is what the name claims; "names its law" is what the operator wrote down. A jurisdiction with many domains and few declarations has a lot of servers pointing at it that have never acknowledged it.

jurisdictionservers linkedhosted thereby domain suffixnames its lawprimary formonthly actives
United States US180831619017333917611537977
Germany DE7385594520895736514563510
Netherlands NL5611478339036526480458
France FR422220037431602265122742
United Kingdom GB1822103973188140654887
Canada CA11196744125789723856
Japan JP111381033928101558097
Finland FI9708211033185640874
Portugal PT61257129050914112
European Union EU61005147194297611
Switzerland CH519300263713609743
Spain ES4471822811526621871
Italy IT4272072461828321558
Austria AT415223196352656499
Australia AU4001861702932117626
Sweden SE348198201222516374
Russia RU26721014782415589
Poland PL25316515172011883
Singapore SG2382141002311756
Belgium BE2177114851051256
Brazil BR2158713591531787
Denmark DK1861099991414501
Czechia CZ16710610201411826
Norway NO1607910281051378
India IN15633106387919
South Korea KR1566959013814647
Ireland IE119404211812167
New Zealand NZ11137816841206
Lithuania LT682229033892
Luxembourg LU593335040539
Romania RO5822340362299
Mexico MX512427031335
Taiwan TW451927033445
Indonesia ID42736025610
Iceland IS42350034169
Slovenia SI411332023150
Hungary HU412231030171
South Africa ZA391625131543
Ukraine UA382422033354
Slovakia SK36231502862
Chile CL331815027330
Argentina AR3292602010159
Latvia LV301221021270
KG KG280280282
Bulgaria BG281570181716
Turkey TR2614150242560
Hong Kong HK24195023268
Greece GR246150111037
China CN231790211503
Cyprus CY2101007
Serbia RS182150824
UY UY171015010247
Estonia EE16110012107
AL AL150150651
Croatia HR146901288
ML ML13013042583
Israel IL12380423
Thailand TH12670969
MY MY124100627
AM AM1111001146
Philippines PH10390551
NG NG10370620
CR CR109701099
IR IR7660613
DO DO70706335
TN TN7570657
GE GE606027
CO CO660063
MD MD550056
EC EC505004
MA MA404019
SA SA431041
PE PE404012
LC LC404005
PK PK404011
Faroe Islands FO4040075
RE RE440039
CD CD3030324
MU MU303021
GA GA303002
CI CI303010
DJ DJ303005
LS LS3030134
KZ KZ321037
GL GL303013
Malta MT3020126
KE KE303011
MK MK303035
Vietnam VN312021
AD AD303028
BY BY221024
MG MG222028
HN HN202021
AF AF202002
NC NC220021
AE AE202021
CM CM202012
MO MO222022
LK LK202021
GY GY202014
SY SY2200225
SN SN111010
LA LA11001134761
BI BI101003
BD BD101007
BM BM110011
TM TM101010
SC SC110010
YE YE11101165
UZ UZ101000
TG TG101011
TD TD101011
DM DM10101588
SL SL101004
KH KH101001
MM MM101000
PF PF110014
UG UG101000
ET ET101000
MC MC110012